Market trendsFor employers

Hiring Outlook: where demand for talent is heading

Federal projections to 2035 show which professional skills will be hardest to hire, which roles are shrinking, and what that means for your hiring plans.

RUS Recruiting editorial teamUpdated · 7 min read

Leadership team planning next quarter's hiring around a conference table

Projected new U.S. jobs

5.9M2025–35

Source: BLS Employment Projections

+35%data scientists

The big picture

The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects total U.S. employment to grow by 5.9 million jobs between 2025 and 2035. Growth is uneven: roles built on data, security and financial judgment are projected to expand much faster than average, while roles centered on routine processing are projected to shrink as software and self-service take over more of the work.

+35%Data scientists2025–35
+21%Information security analysts2025–35
+10%Financial managers2025–35
39 daysMedian time to fillnonexecutive roles, SHRM 2026

Roles projected to grow

Of the occupations our practices recruit for, these are projected to grow faster than the average for all occupations:

  • Data scientists: +35%, with a median wage of $120,230.
  • Information security analysts: +21%, median $129,180.
  • Software developers, QA analysts and testers: +10%, median $134,040.
  • Financial managers: +10%, median $166,570.
  • Financial analysts: +7%; market research analysts: +7%.
  • Marketing managers and human resources specialists: +6% each.
  • Accountants and auditors and lawyers: +5% each.

Expect stronger competition for these skills. Candidates with recent, hands-on experience often weigh several offers at once.

Roles projected to shrink, but still hiring

BLS projects declines for customer service representatives (−5%), bookkeeping, accounting and auditing clerks (−6%), network and computer systems administrators (−4%), computer support specialists (−3%), graphic designers (−2%) and secretaries and administrative assistants (−2%). Paralegals and legal assistants are projected to see little or no change.

What it means for your hiring plans

  1. Start searches for scarce skills earlierFor data, security and senior finance roles, open the search before the need is urgent.
  2. Use contract talent as a bridgeCover projects and gaps with contract professionals while you recruit permanently.
  3. Hire for adaptability in changing rolesFor roles being reshaped by automation, screen for judgment, communication and comfort with new systems.
  4. Keep the process fastWith a median of 39 days to fill nonexecutive roles (SHRM, 2026), every extra week of process risks losing a finalist.

What it means for job seekers

Build skills that grow in value: data analysis, security awareness, financial systems and the ability to explain numbers to non-specialists. In shrinking occupations, look for roles that combine your experience with new tools, and ask a recruiter which skills employers in your field are asking for now. See the salary guide for pay by role.

Sources

FAQ

Hiring Outlook: common questions

Short answers to the questions we hear most about this topic.

Still have a question?

Talk to a recruiter about your role or your search. We reply within one business day.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects total U.S. employment to grow by 5.9 million jobs from 2025 to 2035.

Among the roles RUS recruits, data scientists (+35%) and information security analysts (+21%) are projected to grow fastest from 2025 to 2035, followed by software developers and financial managers (+10% each).

SHRM’s 2026 recruiting benchmarks report a median of 39 calendar days to fill nonexecutive positions. Specialist and senior roles often take longer.

Yes. Large occupations still have openings every year as workers retire, change careers or are promoted, even when total employment is projected to shrink.

Of the roles RUS recruits, BLS projects declines from 2025 to 2035 for bookkeeping, accounting and auditing clerks (-6%), customer service representatives (-5%), network and computer systems administrators (-4%), computer support specialists (-3%), and graphic designers and secretaries and administrative assistants (-2% each).

Keep reading

More insights

Practical guides from our recruiters, built on current data.

Salary dataEmployers & job seekers9 min read

2027 Salary Guide

Median pay and the job outlook for 17 professional roles, with how to use the numbers in an offer or a negotiation.

Hiring guideFor employers6 min read

The Cost of a Bad Hire

Estimate what a hire who does not work out really costs, then learn the checks that prevent it.

Interview adviceFor job seekers6 min read

Video Interview Tips

A practical checklist for live and recorded video interviews: setup, answers and follow-up.